Official Selection 2022

Congratulations to all ! 
Thank you all who participated on Bang Awards Awards Festival! We received films of great diversity, quality and creativity! Our amazing jury is now evaluating the films. The winners will be announced at the award ceremony on August 27th, in Torres Vedras. Stay tuned! The online vote for films on online competition continues until July 31st. Vote for your favorite movie!

Congratulations to all the nominees! 

Nominated for the Best Film Award

  • À l'article de l'Amour

    Clara Duvert, Margot Chauchoy, Cédric Bagein, Laure Maitrehenry, Mattéo Martinez, Julien Cabezas

    France

  • DEPTHS OF NIGHT

    STEP C.

    Hong Kong SAR, China

  • Girl in the Water

    Shi-Rou Huang

    Taiwan

  • Les larmes de la Seine

    Yanis Belaid, Eliott Benard, Nicolas Mayeur, Etienne Moulin, Hadrien Pinot, Lisa Vicente, Philippine Singer, Alice Letailleur

    France

  • Napo

    Gustavo Ribeiro

    Brazil

  • Nós

    Nelson Fernandes

    Portugal

  • Song Sparrow

    Farzaneh Omidvarnia

    Iran, Islamic Rep.

  • Suspensão

    Luís Soares

    Portugal

  • Vent d'Hiver

    Jeremy Andriambolisoa, Théo Duhautois, Quentin Wittevrongel, Alicia Massez, William Ghyselen, Thomas Dell'Isola

    France

Best Online Film

  • Blue

    Marinksy, Simone M.

    Croatia

  • Brace for Rain

    Yung Hsin Hsu

    Taiwan

  • Eu Nunca Contei a Ninguém (I never told anyone)

    Douglas Duan e Gabriela Melo

    Brazil

  • Forgotten

    Mawrgan Shaw

    Australia

  • Napo

    Gustavo Ribeiro

    Brazil

  • Solitary

    Joshua Bernardo, Keith Crespo, Joycee Mesina

    Philippines

  • Sorry For Your Loss

    Nicholas Mortlock, Kate Munro, Caleb Billings, Kian Spreeth, Ryan Du Plessis, Taryn Jordan, Kirsten Lewis, Ethan Pitt

    South Africa

  • Spoon

    Arthur Chays

    France

  • Vuela

    Carlos Gomez-Mira Sagrado

    Spain

  • Winter Memories

    Zahra Kababian, Amir mahdi Safdari

    Iran, Islamic Rep.

Best University Film

  • À l'article de l'Amour

    Clara Duvert, Margot Chauchoy, Cédric Bagein, Laure Maitrehenry, Mattéo Martinez, Julien Cabezas

    France

  • Elevator Alone

    Elevator Alone

    United Kingdom

  • Fall of the Ibis King

    Mikai Geronimo, Josh O'Caoimh

    Estonia

  • La Meute

    Louise Cottin-Euziol, Lou-Anne Abdou, Antoine Blossier Gacic, Charline Hedreville, Agathe Moulin, Victoria Normand, Gabriel Saint-Frison

    France

  • Outlaw

    LING, YU-CHING / LIU, CHIA-SHAN / LU, YUNG-HUA / YANG, YU-HUA / PENG, HAO-YANG

    Taiwan

  • Pobre Antonio

    Mariana Guerreiro Ferreira, Eudald Rojas Lluís

    Spain

  • Sauerkraut

    Andréa Marszalek, Hugo Greiner, Maïté Dufour, Floraya Marlin, Alix Poirier, Camille Krempp

    France

  • Sorry For Your Loss

    Nicholas Mortlock, Kate Munro, Caleb Billings, Kian Spreeth, Ryan Du Plessis, Taryn Jordan, Kirsten Lewis, Ethan Pitt

    South Africa

  • The Basilisk

    Chloé Delestrain, Owen Masson, Lancelot Myja Le Guludec, Morrigane Haudry, Nathan Peyren, Gaël Lejeune, Baptiste Belperin

    France

  • The Invisible

    Hugo Tancred, Conor Goliath, Avuyile Magwebu, Arend van der Merwe, Emma Bodenstein,Nishaat Williams, Winand Mey,Quintin Matthysen

    South Africa

Best Screenplay

  • Ah les crocodiles...

    Agathe Sénéchal, Elise Debruyne, Cérine Raouraoua, William Defrance, Agatha Sip

    France

  • Elevator Alone

    Elevator Alone

    United Kingdom

  • L'Amour en plan

    Claire Sichez

    Estonia

  • Les larmes de la Seine

    Yanis Belaid, Eliott Benard, Nicolas Mayeur, Etienne Moulin, Hadrien Pinot, Lisa Vicente, Philippine Singer, Alice Letailleur

    France

  • Saindo com Estranhos da Internet

    Eduardo Wahrhaftig

    Brazil

  • Signs

    Dustin Rees

    Switzerland

  • Song Sparrow

    Farzaneh Omidvarnia

    Iran, Islamic Rep.

  • Sorry For Your Loss

    Nicholas Mortlock, Kate Munro, Caleb Billings, Kian Spreeth, Ryan Du Plessis, Taryn Jordan, Kirsten Lewis, Ethan Pitt

    South Africa

  • Spoon

    Arthur Chays

    France

  • The Second One

    Singharat Paengthaisong

    Thailand

  • Where The Winds Die

    Pejman alipour

    Iran, Islamic Rep.

  • Yallah!

    Nayla Nassar, Edouard Pitula, Renaud de Saint Albin, Cécile Adant, Anaïs Sassatelli, Candice Behague

    France

Best Original Soundtrack

  • À l'article de l'Amour

    Clara Duvert, Margot Chauchoy, Cédric Bagein, Laure Maitrehenry, Mattéo Martinez, Julien Cabezas

    France

  • BIPLANE MODEL KIT

    TINE KLUTH

    Spain

  • Cockpera

    Kata Gugic

    Croatia

  • Comte

    Natalia Ryss

    Israel

  • DEPTHS OF NIGHT

    STEP C.

    Hong Kong SAR, China

  • Girl in the Water

    Shi-Rou Huang

    Taiwan

  • Granny's Sexual Life

    Urška Djuki?, Émilie Pigeard

    Estonia

  • Les larmes de la Seine

    Yanis Belaid, Eliott Benard, Nicolas Mayeur, Etienne Moulin, Hadrien Pinot, Lisa Vicente, Philippine Singer, Alice Letailleur

    France

  • London's Burning

    Virginie Marcel, Maxime Ferlin, Romain Gaumont, Clara Loubry, Manon Averseng, Feng Juei Hsu

    France

  • Nós

    Nelson Fernandes

    Portugal

  • Outlaw

    LING, YU-CHING / LIU, CHIA-SHAN / LU, YUNG-HUA / YANG, YU-HUA / PENG, HAO-YANG

    Taiwan

  • Sauerkraut

    Andréa Marszalek, Hugo Greiner, Maïté Dufour, Floraya Marlin, Alix Poirier, Camille Krempp

    France